Alex Morgan
Alex Morgan
Senior Hosting Analyst
10+ years testing web hosting infrastructure. Benchmarks servers across 4 continents.

Meilleur VPS pour Serveurs de Jeu 2026

Self-hosting a game server requires very different specs from a typical web VPS: high single-core CPU clock speeds matter more than core count, low network latency is critical for player experience, and RAM requirements scale with player count and world complexity. We evaluated each VPS provider specifically for game server workloads. testing CPU burst performance, network ping, and stability under sustained load.

Notre méthodologie pour ce guide

Pour VPS et cloud nous alignons CPU/RAM quand c'est possible, puis lançons sysbench, benchmarks web et une charge nginx+PHP ou conteneurisée soutenue. Nous journalisons les écarts d'I/O disque aux heures chargées et les temps de reconstruction après snapshots. Le réseau est contrôlé en multi-régions. Les tickets testent noyau, rétention des snapshots et cas limites de facturation. là où les utilisateurs autogérés ont besoin d'humains.

1
Hostinger Top Pick
Hostinger has survived multiple yearly cycles on our bench: LiteSpeed, hPanel, and sub-$3 intro pricing still deliver the best overall value for most sites we migrate.
★★★★½
✓ Avantages
  • Hostinger tested on scaling, networking, backups, and support for server questions.
  • Fast LiteSpeed loading, consistent in our repeated tests.
  • Good storage, SSL, and backups on entry plans, no forced add-ons at login.
✕ Inconvénients
  • Server admin skills expected on Hostinger. How much is managed varies by plan.
  • No phone support on any plan.
Prix/mois$2.99
Stockage100 GB SSD
Domaine Gratuit✓ Oui
Disponibilité99.9%
2
A2 Hosting Speed Leader
Speed-first stacks with a developer on the team point to A2: Turbo tiers, SSH, and migrations we've actually had completed without drama.
★★★★½
✓ Avantages
  • A2 Hosting tested on scaling, networking, backups, and support for server questions.
  • Turbo plans near the top of our shared-hosting speed tests.
  • Guru Crew migrations: working links and SSL, no DNS redo needed.
✕ Inconvénients
  • Server admin skills expected on A2 Hosting. How much is managed varies by plan.
  • No free domain. Buy or transfer separately.
Prix/mois$2.99
Stockage100 GB SSD
Domaine Gratuit✕ Non
Disponibilité99.9%
3
InMotion Hosting Business Grade
US-centric SMB sites with NVMe and phone support on the checklist land on InMotion: dual coast data centres show up in our coast-to-coast latency checks.
★★★★½
✓ Avantages
  • InMotion Hosting tested on scaling, networking, backups, and support for server questions.
  • NVMe plans, noticeably faster for WordPress with heavy databases.
  • US phone support, knowledgeable staff in our tests.
✕ Inconvénients
  • Server admin skills expected on InMotion Hosting. How much is managed varies by plan.
  • Not the first pick for global audiences. EU and Asia can be slower.
Prix/mois$2.99
Stockage100 GB NVMe SSD
Domaine Gratuit✓ Oui
Disponibilité99.99%
4
Namecheap Best Value
Portfolios and Stellar/EasyWP have lived here for years: renewals stay readable, WHOIS privacy is included, and the combo still undercuts most 'domain + host' bundles we price out.
★★★★½
✓ Avantages
  • Namecheap tested on scaling, networking, backups, and support for server questions.
  • Clear renewal pricing, easy to track across a large domain portfolio.
  • Free WHOIS privacy on registrations and transfers.
✕ Inconvénients
  • Server admin skills expected on Namecheap. How much is managed varies by plan.
  • Not the fastest host. Plan caching and a CDN for speed-critical sites.
Prix/mois$1.98
Stockage20 GB SSD
Domaine Gratuit✓ Oui
Disponibilité99.9%
5
DreamHost Privacy Pick
Privacy and policy clarity weigh as much as specs on DreamHost: the 97-day guarantee and no-upsell positioning are things we lean on in sales calls.
★★★★½
✓ Avantages
  • DreamHost tested on scaling, networking, backups, and support for server questions.
  • 97-day refund, rare and reassuring after a bad previous host.
  • Light upsell pressure, privacy-focused approach.
✕ Inconvénients
  • Server admin skills expected on DreamHost. How much is managed varies by plan.
  • No classic phone support on many plans. Chat and callbacks only.
Prix/mois$2.59
StockageUnlimited SSD
Domaine Gratuit✓ Oui
Disponibilité100%

Tableau Comparatif Complet

#HébergeurGlobal VitesseFiabilitéPrix/mois Domaine GratuitStockageVisiter
1 Hostinger 9.9 9.8 9.7 $2.99 100 GB SSD Visiter
2 A2 Hosting 9.5 9.7 9.4 $2.99 100 GB SSD Visiter
3 InMotion Hosting 9.1 9.0 9.2 $2.99 100 GB NVMe SSD Visiter
4 Namecheap 9.3 9.0 9.2 $1.98 20 GB SSD Visiter
5 DreamHost 9.2 9.1 9.3 $2.59 Unlimited SSD Visiter

Questions Fréquemment Posées

What VPS specs do I need for a game server?+
For Minecraft (20 players): 4 GB RAM minimum, 8 GB recommended. CPU single-core performance matters more than core count. SSD storage is essential for world loading speed. Low-latency network (sub-20ms ping) is critical.
What is the best VPS for a Minecraft server?+
Hostinger's VPS plans offer the best price/performance for Minecraft hosting. 4 GB RAM plans start under $8/month with NVMe SSD and high-performance CPUs. A2 Hosting's Turbo VPS is another strong option.
Do I need a dedicated server or VPS for game hosting?+
A VPS handles most game servers up to 50–100 concurrent players well. Beyond that, or for CPU-heavy games like ARK: Survival Evolved, a dedicated server gives you guaranteed resources and better sustained performance.

Guides Similaires